Data Privacy Policy update

We are committed to protecting your personal information and to being transparent about the information we are collecting about you and what we do with it. With the new GDPR changes coming into effect on 25th May 2018 we need to provide you with our new privacy policy. Our customers details are treated with the utmost confidence. We do not use contact details for reminders or marketing purposes without a customer’s expressed request or permission.

For information on how we manage your data, please see below:

  1. What personal data we have & where we get it – We store your name, your phone number, your vehicle registration number and other vehicles information (such as engine size, servicing and mileage) and sometimes your email address. This data is primarily obtained directly from you at the point of sale.
  2. How we use your information – We use your information when you enter into a contract with us (for example to fix your car) to carry out our obligations arising from such contract, to provide you with a quote for our services, to allow you to book an appointment with us, to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, to notify you about changes to our service.
  3. Who we share your data with & why – We only disclose your vehicle registration number and other vehicle information to our car parts suppliers to perform the contract you entered with us.
  4. Your rights – You have the right to request that your information be erased or restricted from further use, the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, the right to correct, amend or update information you have given us, the right to object to our processing of your data. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with how your personal data is being handled, however, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance.
  5. Looking after your information – The storage location for your personal data is in Ireland. We only keep your information for as long as required to provide you with the services you request and for the purposes outlined in this policy.
  6. Contact us – If you have any questions about the above or our approach to privacy please contact us.

 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Testimonials from our customers

See what our customers say about their cars converted to LPG.

 

Read more

A gas idea that might just gain traction in Irish motoring

It was an idea that failed to gain purchase here in the 1980s, but LPG offers such savings as a car fuel that it has recently become a very attractive option.
 
HOW WOULD YOU like to halve the cost of the fuel that keeps your car on the road? Believe it or not it can be done – with a technology that hasn’t been the next big thing for decades.
 
Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) is not a new advance by any stretch of the imagination, but this alternative to diesel and petrol has come along in leaps and bounds since the first clunky gas cylinders were installed in Irish cars in the 1980s.  And the potential savings that can be made through an LPG conversion are massive.

Read more

Autogas – A Cleaner Solution That Delivers Reliable Savings

2017 will be the year that Ireland’s love affair with diesel ends and cleaner, more efficient fuels, such as Autogas from Calor, will deliver the environmental and cost benefits that motorists are looking for. Calor Autogas LPG produces up to 23% less carbon than petrol and 40% less Nitrous Oxides than diesel.  Calor Autogas is also considerably cheaper than petrol or diesel, at almost 50% less, and although a car which has been converted to run on LPG won’t be quite as fuel efficient as the petrol equivalent with usually a drop of around 10% expected, overall with the lower fuel cost, switching to Calor Autogas can reduce running costs significantly.

Read more

The Autogas taxi – a cleaner and cheaper alternative fuel

Developed as part of the Birmingham NOx reduction champions project, the ionic Black Cab normally powered by a Diesel Engine, is improved dramatically by replacing the diesel engine with a petrol engine converted to run on cleaner Autogas, the Autogas taxi.

The benefits are very clear to the 4 drivers who have been handed over the keys of their new converted Cabs (TX1). The engine is quiet and runs with almost no vibrations, plus the fuel costs are more than 20% reduced by running on Autogas. The petrol engine fitted as a replacement for the diesel engine, is also tuned to match the character and power of the replaced diesel engine, and a bit more.

Read more

British motorsport powered by autogas

Did you know?

• British motorsport underwent a revolution this year with the introduction of autogas powered cars to compete in the Dunlop 2010 MSA British Touring Car Championship.
• In a six figure sponsorship deal, Team AON’s star racers, Tom Onslow-Cole and Tom Chilton, will take the wheel of new Ford Focus STs powered by
a specially designed Prins Liquid LPG system on a Mountune built Duratec 2.0 engine.
• The LPG component parts, adapted from the soon to be released Prins LI conversion kit, have been hand built for the project by Prins Autogassystemen B.V. of Holland.

Read more

Irish world champion athlete attends race meetings with Autogas car

Multi-gold medal winning Paralympian and World Champion Michael McKillop has now converted his car to Autogas. The conversion was in charge of Irish company Flogas, of which the athlete is brand ambassador.

“I am very pleased with the move to Autogas because I would drive over 1,000 miles a month for training and race meetings in Ireland and the UK. As Autogas is far cheaper than petrol, I will certainly notice the positive impact on my wallet!,” said McKillop.

2017 is a busy year for Michael, the reigning world champion in the 800 and 1,500 metres (T37), who will be attending race meetings across Ireland, including the Belfast International T&F Meet as well as defending his titles at the 2017 IPC Para Athletics World Championships in London.

Read more

European Parliament invites the European Commission to introduce incentives for alternative fuels in transport

The European Parliament approved today a resolution on the road transport sector. Resolutions are non-binding documents, which state the position of the European Parliament on a certain subject, usually having the goal to influence the legislative work of the European Commission, or to push it to make an official statement.

The resolution approved today sets the position of the European Parliament on the future of road transport, ahead of the release of the Mobility Package by the European Commission later in the month. The Mobility Package will contain several legislative proposals that aim at shaping the road transport sector. Among them, new CO2 standards for trucks, vans and cars and rules on driving times of truck drivers are some of the proposals that will be put forward.

Read more

Britain to ban sale of all diesel and petrol cars and vans from 2040

Britain is to ban all new petrol and diesel cars and vans from 2040 amid fears that rising levels of nitrogen oxide pose a major risk to public health.

The commitment, which follows a similar pledge in France, is part of the government’s much-anticipated clean air plan, which has been at the heart of a protracted high court legal battle.

The government warned that the move, which will also take in hybrid vehicles, was needed because of the unnecessary and avoidable impact that poor air quality was having on people’s health. Ministers believe it poses the largest environmental risk to public health in the UK, costing up to £2.7bn in lost productivity in one recent year.

Read more

The death of diesel: has the one-time wonder fuel become the new asbestos?

A shopper at a supermarket asks for a plastic bag, only to have his head slammed into the checkout counter by the “green police” (“You picked the wrong day to mess with the ecosystem, plastic boy”). Another man attracts a spotlight from a green police helicopter for a “compost infraction” as he’s about to bin an orange rind. The green police bust down doors after finding batteries in the trash. They haul people from their homes for installing incandescent lightbulbs.

But to the driver who approaches a road checkpoint in his Audi, the green police react very differently. “Clean diesel? You’re good to go, sir.” And they wave him through.

Read more